UOI
 
 
 
Privacy & Security
 
 

Privacy & Security

Welcome to the website of United Overseas Insurance Limited (hereinafter known as 'UOI')

Privacy Practices

We are committed to maintaining best Privacy Practices to create, as far as possible, a secured internet environment for our customers. We encourage our customers to similarly observe best practices that are within their control.

Our best practices include:
1. Collection Of Customer Information
We will not make unsolicited requests for customer information through email or the telephone, unless customers initiate contact with us. We will use any information collected as minimally as possible, mainly to assist us in customizing and delivering services and products that are of interest to our customers. Under no circumstances will we ask customers to reveal their personal identification particulars or passwords.
2. Handling Of Customer Information
We have established strict confidentiality standards for safeguarding information on our customers.
3. Disclosure Of Customer Information
Unless we have the customer's agreement or are required by law, we will not disclose customer information to external parties.
4. Compliance By External Parties
External parties who, in the course of providing support services to us, may come into contact with customer information, are required to observe our privacy standards.

Privacy Notice

We are committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Notice outlines how UOI manages your personal data including the purposes for which your personal data may have been or may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Click here to find out more about UOI Privacy Notice.

Ownership Of Information

Any information, other that personal data or information you transmit to UOI via this website by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments or suggestions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and will become the property of UOI. Such information, other than personal data or information may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, solicitations, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. UOI is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to UOI via this website or by any other means for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing products using such information.

By buying any of our products online from this website, you agree that our electronic records of your online application and all information in relation to such application will be admitted as evidence in any court of law in Singapore as original documents and that you will not challenge or dispute their admissibility, authenticity or accuracy in any such proceedings.

UOI Internet Security Technology

We understand customers concerns for security when they transact over the internet. We have therefore built a security system that safeguards the confidentially of our customers' account information and their particulars.

We employ several different methods to protect customers' account information and their personal information:
1. Fire Walls
We have multiple levels of firewalls in place between our internal computer systems and the website's servers.
2. Encryption
Strong encryption protects customer information as it travels over the internet. We use the 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect the confidentiality of customers' account details and transaction data. This 128-bit SSL encryption is the commercially available security protocol for encrypting or scrambling data transmitted over the internet. It is currently recognized internationally to be of the highest standard in encryption technology commercially available and is generally adopted by financial institutions worldwide.

We are committed to monitor our internet security system constantly for potential situations that could compromise the security or the privacy of our customers and to explore new technology continually to enhance our internet security system.

Security Guidelines

Your Role In Safeguarding Your Personal Data.

You are responsible for keeping your online password (if any) confidential. Failure to do so exposes you to the risks of fraud and loss. UOI will not be responsible for any losses suffered by customers as a result of:

We employ several different methods to protect customers' account information and their personal information:
  • Input errors or misuse of its Internet online services;
  • Negligent handling or sharing of password or credit card details;
  • Leaving a computer unattended during an online session;
  • Failure to immediately report known incidents of unauthorized account access/ credit card usage.

We strongly recommend that you observe the following best privacy and security practices at all times:

1. Take Precautions Against Your Personal Data Keystrokes Being Captured
Exercise the necessary precautions to protect your personal computer against viruses and other malicious programs. Aside from damaging and/or destroying data, viruses and malicious programs can capture your personal data (or information) and send them to another person without your consent.

Precautions that you can take including the following:
  • Ensure that you install an effective personal firewall as well as antivirus, anti-spyware and anti-Trojan horse software. These should be updated regularly.
  • Do not download any software from a website that is of doubtful origin.
  • Do not open any email or attachment that is from a source unknown to you. When in doubt, delete such email without opening it.

2. Remember To Log Out
Always remember to logout of your internet session when you have completed your internet transaction or when you need to walk away from your computer even for just a minute. Do not leave your computer unattended while the internet transaction is being processed.
3. Clear Your Browser's Cache
Default files on a computer, sometimes called 'cache' files, can retain images of data sent or received over the internet, making them a potential target for a system intruder. Therefore, we strongly advise you to clear your browser's disk cache after each Internet transaction session.

How To Clear Your Internet browser cache (Internet Explorer)
  • Select 'Tools' from the Menu bar
  • Click the ‘Delete Browsing History’ link at the top
  • Select ‘Temporary Internet Files heading” and click ‘Delete files’
  • Click ‘Yes’ to the message “Are you sure you want to delete all temporary Internet Explorer files?
  • Click 'OK' to exit the dialog box
How To Clear Your Internet browser cache (Safari for MAC OS X)
  • Once your browser is open, click the Safari menu and select “Empty Cache…”
  • Click Empty
4. Avoid Sharing Personal Computers (PCs)
Avoid using shared PCs or public PCs such as those found in cyber cafes to perform internet online transactions. If there is a need to do so, always satisfy yourself thoroughly that the PCs are free from viruses and be sure to clear the browser's cache upon completion of your transactions.
5. Update Your Browsers
You should update your browsers and application software to support 128-bit SSL encryption or a higher encryption standard.
6. Verify The Authenticity Of UOI Internet Online Transaction
We provide a Secure Zone icon within our internet transaction web pages for your verification of its authenticity.

To verify the authenticity of UOI internet website, look for the Secure Zone icon on the web page. This certification is issued by Entrust.net.Secure Server Certification Authority.

There are two ways by which you can verify that you are logging into a secure web page:

(i) Check that UOI internet transaction website address changes from http:// to https:// and that a security icon (as symbolized by a lock) appears at the bottom status bar of the browser. This indicates that the web page that you are online with uses encryption technology. You can double click the security icon to view information pertaining to the security certificate for the web page.
(ii) Depending on the browser that you are using, you can also verify that you are in a secure web page by doing the following:

On Internet Explorer
Point the mouse on the web page and right click the mouse. Scroll to 'Properties' and click the mouse. Ensure that the following information appears in the 'Properties' dialogue box shown on the screen:

Protocol: Hyper Text Transfer Protocol with Privacy
Connection: TLS 1.0. RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 2048 bit exchange
Address (URL): The URL should start with ''

You can click the 'Certificates' button in the dialogue box to view information pertaining to the security certificate for the web page.

7. To Inform Us Immediately Of Suspected Invasion Of Your Privacy Or Of Unauthorized Transactions If you suspect that your privacy has been invaded or that your account(s) has/have been accessed by unauthorized persons, please contact UOI and the relevant bank concerned immediately. Check your account statement(s) to see if any transaction has been performed without your authorization. Should there be any unauthorized or unusual transactions, please notify us immediately.

You must notify us within 48 hours of:
(a) any failure to receive an appropriate response that an order initiated by you through our Internet has been received and/or executed;
(b) any receipt of incomplete, garbled or inaccurate data or information from us;
(c) any receipt of confirmation of an order that you did not place or any similarly inaccurate or conflicting report, account statement or information; and
(d) any discrepancy between any report produced or made available to you by our internet on any medium (including electronic), or in your portfolio, or an information source, and any other such report or confirmation of an order.
8. Email Security
As information submitted via email is not encrypted during transmission, it is important that you do not give your account or credit card number nor convey any confidential information or other instructions in your enquiries and/or comments.

If you encounter any suspicious email passing off as an email from UOI, please notify us immediately.

9. Additional Recommended Good Practices to Safeguard Your Internet Security
  • Remove file and printer sharing in your computer, especially when you have internet access via cable modem, broadband connection or a similar set-up.
  • Make regular backup of critical data.
  • Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive data.
  • Do not install junk software or run programs of unknown origin.
  • Delete junk or chain emails.
  • Do not open email attachments from strangers.
  • Do not disclose personal, financial or credit card information to little known or suspect websites.
  • Do not use a computer or device which cannot be trusted.
10. Spyware is an emerging Internet security threat. Advertised as a means to improve internet connection speed and gain other benefits, some spyware when installed, redirect and reroute the internet connections of users through the spyware servers. Communication traffic and customer transactions routed through such servers are susceptible to unauthorized access and disclosure. As a result, customer PINs, passwords, usernames, credit card numbers, account identifiers, financial transactions and other confidential data might be exploited.

Customer Service

At UOI, we are committed to providing you with responsive customer service. When we receive any customer complaint, our priority is to attend to it as expeditiously as possible.

Should UOI's website be unavailable for whatever reason, customers can choose to contact the following alternative channels and we will contact you not later than three (3) business days.

Alternative Channels Contact Number
UOI Customer Service Officers 6222 7733 during our business hours
Business Hours
Monday to Thursday From 8:45am to 5:45pm
Friday From 8:45am to 4:45pm
Closed on weekend and Public Holidays
Email Contactus@uoi.com.sg

English Version To Prevail

If there are inconsistencies in meaning between the English-language version of these terms and conditions and the terms and conditions as may be translated into any other language, the English-language version shall prevail.

 

 
 
   
     
 
Unisure Leisure Travel Insurance – Exclusive for online purchase!
 
     
   
     
 
Unaudited Results For The First Half/Second Quarter Ended 30 June 2020
   
AGM Minutes
   
Results of 49th Annual General Meeting
   
Managing Director's Presentation
   
AGM: Responses to Relevant and Substantial Questions
   
Notice of Adjourned Annual General Meeting
   
Updated Additional Information on Directors Seeking Re-election
   
Proxy Form
   
AGM Alternative Arrangements Announcement
   
Frequently Asked Questions
   
Unaudited Results For the First Quarter Ended 31 March 2020
   
 
     
  Learn More »  
 
   
     
  21 May 2020 - A.M. Best Company has affirmed UOI's financial strength rating of A+ (Superior) and long-term issuer credit rating of "aa-". The outlook of these credit ratings remains stable.  
  Learn More »  

 

 
 
 
About Us   Personal   Commercial   Takaful   Get A Quote   Customer Service   Useful Resources